Official Partner The Royal Society of Medicine The Royal Society of Medicine

Menu

Medical School Rankings

When you consider which universities to apply to, you may be wondering which schools score most highly in university league tables. These tables are created using a variety of factors (for example, graduate employability or student satisfaction). These factors are added up to create an average, which produces an overall score for the university. The aim of this page is to compile these scores to provide a table of the top medical schools across the UK and internationally.

Universities score differently in UK medical school rankings according to the different factors. These vary from year to year. Plymouth University ranked 24th for the 2016 tables, but moved to 14th for 2017. Some schools rank very highly for student satisfaction, like the University of Aberdeen (4.31) but may only score 2.89 for research intensity.

It’s important to choose the university which is right for your requirements. This may mean the best medical school for you scores highly in facilities spend, or degree completion, or graduate prospects – or all three!

To compare different universities and their entry requirements, interview style and course format, you can use our medical school requirements comparison tool.


Medical School Rankings: UK Universities

Here are the top thirteen UK universities, which we compiled by combining the Guardian‘s top ten list with Complete University Guide’s top ten. Many universities, like Oxford and Cambridge, appeared in both tables. However, some scored very highly on one site but did not appear in the other due to a different scoring system – hence thirteen schools in our table!

You can rank the top medical schools according to different factors (for example, you could filter by the Guardian score, or by student satisfaction):

InstitutionComplete University Guide overall scoreGuardian score (out of 100)Graduate prospects (out of 100)Student satisfaction (out of 5)
Cambridge100100994.04
Oxford99.985.61004.63
Imperial College London98.171.3993.96
University College London97.975.8993.92
Edinburgh97.966.91003.60
Swansea97.866.61003.92
Queen Mary, University of London97.7901004.40
Newcastle97.367.21004.22
Keele97.0801004.51
Glasgow96.8671004.00
Dundee96.479.41004.14
Aberdeen96.175.5994.31
Exeter95.968.41004.25

Medical School Rankings – how are they judged?

The above table is ranked using the following criteria to measure the best medical schools:

  1. Complete University Guide overall score
  2. Guardian score – the Guardian have also created their own way of ranking universities which is largely based on student perspective
  3. Graduate prospects – a measure of graduate employability
  4. Student satisfaction – borrowed from the National Student Survey

However, top medical schools are also ranked with the below criteria too to give them an overall score on the Complete University Guide:

Medical School Rankings: International Universities

International universities use a different ranking system to the UK to list their best medical schools, and this is a lot more difficult to find online. Top Universities ranks them according to an overall score, as well as by academic and employer reputation – though it is unclear how these are assessed. The table below shows how international universities score in medical school rankings:

Ranking 2017 (Top Universities Overall Score)InstitutionLocation
99.4
Harvard UniversityUnited States
93.4Stanford UniversityUnited States
93.3Johns Hopkins UniversityUnited States
91.3University of CaliforniaLos Angeles, US
91.1University of CaliforniaSan Francisco, US
90.5Yale UniversityUnited States
89.9Karolinska InstitutetSweden
89.1University of TorontoToronto, Canada
89.0Columbia UniversityUnited States
88.8Massachussetts Institute of TechnologyUnited States

Learn More:

Loading

Loading More Content