This guide will help you to understand how Med School rankings work. We’ve collated two of the biggest UK rankings into one Medicine league table, so you can easily see the stats and keep them in mind when you’re choosing a Med School to apply for. We’ve also got some ranking info for international Med Schools.

How Do Medical School Rankings Work?

There are a number of different Med School rankings out there, which means it can be difficult to compare Med Schools and figure out which universities are the most well-regarded for Medicine.

  • The Complete University Guide is very comprehensive, and takes into account a number of different sources to calculate an overall ranking. It uses data from the National Student Survey to form its student satisfaction scores, and gets its information on graduate prospects from the Higher Education Statistics Agency.
  • The Guardian University Guide looks at similar areas, but doesn’t include research because this only impacts a handful of students. Instead, it focuses on how much students enjoy their courses and how likely they are to get a job after graduation.

We’ve collated both of these rankings into one Medicine league table below, so you can see which Med Schools come out the highest overall.

CTA

Specialist Application Advice

Want expert advice to navigate the Medicine application process?

Get Application Advice

UK Medical School Rankings

This table breaks down 2022 Med School rankings into four columns – the overall Complete University Guide score, the Complete University Guide scores for student satisfaction and graduate prospects, plus The Guardian’s overall score.

You can sort the table by each element – for example, allowing you to see which Med Schools have the highest student satisfaction rates.

Where a small number of Med Schools are not included, this is because they had insufficient data.

Medical SchoolComplete University Guide Overall Score (out of 100)Student Satisfaction (out of 5 - Complete University Guide)Graduate Prospects (out of 100 - Complete University Guide)The Guardian Overall Score (out of 100)
Swansea1004.239796.7
Oxford99.9N/A9895.5
Dundee99.74.299994.1
Cambridge99.63.989791.5
Edinburgh99.44.1100100
Glasgow99.34.189986.2
Aberdeen98.64.410097.9
Barts (Queen Mary)98.34.189982
Keele98.14.329890.5
Exeter97.94.2110077.3
Imperial97.93.959987.2
St Andrews97.84.539890.9
Lancaster97.74.2210068.4
Bristol97.64.319988.7
Cardiff97.54.1110075.4
Brighton & Sussex97.44.5710096.8
Newcastle97.44.189977.2
King's College London97.33.949868.3
Manchester97.33.979968.6
UCL97.13.929871.1
Queen's Belfast97.14.379975.9
Leeds974.39886.3
Hull York96.84.049973.1
Sheffield96.84.2210068.7
Leicester96.54.119872.5
Liverpool96.34.1710081.7
Plymouth96.2410064.5
Birmingham96.14.049964.3
Nottingham963.729952.5
Norwich (UEA)95.64.2510070.9
Warwick95.53.989880.9
Southampton95.53.9310068.5
St George's95.13.929948.1
UCLan89.54.12N/A51.7
Buckingham88.83.85N/A38.7
Anglia RuskinN/AN/AN/A38.3

International Medical School Rankings

When it comes to ranking Med Schools on a global scale, the QS World University Rankings offer the best overall guide. They put together their annual rankings by surveying academics and employers.

Oxford, Cambridge, UCL, Imperial and King’s College London also feature in the worldwide top 20 for Medicine.

Medical SchoolOverall ScoreMedicine Ranking
Harvard University
(USA)
98.91
Stanford University
(USA)
94.83
Johns Hopkins
(USA)
93.25
Karolinska Institute
(Sweden)
92.36
University of Los Angeles, California
(USA)
92.27
Yale University
(USA)
91.48
University of California, San Fransisco
(USA)
90.612
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
(USA)
90.711
Columbia University
(USA)
90.213
University of Toronto
(Canada)
89.714
University of Pennsylvania
(USA)
89.415
Duke University
(USA)
8916
University of Melbourne
(Australia)
87.318
University of Sydney
(Australia)
8719
University of Washington
(USA)
86.620
University of Michigan Ann-Arbor
(USA)
86.322
National University of Singapore
(Singapore)
8624
McGill University
(Canada)
85.525
University of California, San Diego
(USA)
85.226
Application Help
Loading

Loading More Content