fbpx
We’ve collated two of the biggest UK rankings into one Medicine league table, so you can easily see the stats and keep them in mind when choosing a Med School to apply for. We’ve also got rankings for international Medical Schools that will come handy if you’re considering studying Medicine abroad!

How Do Medical School Rankings Work?

There is a number of different Medical School rankings out there, which means it can be difficult to compare Med Schools and figure out which universities are the most well-regarded for Medicine.

  • The Complete University Guide is very comprehensive, and takes into account a number of different sources to calculate an overall ranking. It uses data from the National Student Survey to form its student satisfaction scores, and gets its information on graduate prospects from the Higher Education Statistics Agency.
  • The Guardian University Guide looks at similar areas, but doesn’t include research because this only impacts a handful of students. Instead, it focuses on how much students enjoy their courses and how likely they are to get a job after graduation.

We’ve collated both of these rankings into one Medicine league table below, so you can see which Medical Schools come out the highest overall.

CTA

Specialist Application Advice

Want expert advice to navigate the Medicine application process?

Get Application Advice

UK Medical School Rankings: 2024

This table breaks down 2024 Med School rankings into four columns – the overall Complete University Guide score, the Complete University Guide scores for student satisfaction and graduate prospects, plus The Guardian’s overall score.

You can sort the table by each element – for example, allowing you to see which Medical Schools have the highest student satisfaction rates.

Where a small number of Medical Schools are not included, this is because they had insufficient data.

Medical SchoolThe Guardian Overall Score (out of 100)Complete University Guide Overall Score (out of 100)Student Satisfaction (out of 5 – Complete University Guide)Graduate Prospects (out of 100 – Complete University Guide)
Aberdeen10094.84.1999
Aston41.9N/AN/AN/A
Barts (Queen Mary)67.795.23.8298
Birmingham65.494.83.7699
Brighton & Sussex82.493.94.0199
Bristol80.197.33.88100
Buckingham54.89073100
Cambridge99.3100N/A100
Cardiff78.495.84.0198
Dundee76.796.63.9399
Edinburgh8997.23.72100
Exeter60.694.63.78100
Glasgow82.997.53.999
Hull York78.194.73.56100
Imperial87.397.43.58100
Keele88.3954.0796
King’s College London64.695.63.70100
Lancaster64.395.64.19100
Leeds69.294.13.75100
Leicester75.595.94.1599
Liverpool72.593.93.85100
Manchester61.894.83.5599
Newcastle74.194.63.74100
Norwich (UEA)67.594.63.81100
Nottingham51.393.93.3399
Oxford84.898.13.5299
Plymouth66.793.73.94100
Queen’s Belfast78.897.24.15100
Sheffield65.995.53.83100
Southampton6293.93.55100
St Andrews93.395.54.0892
St George’s48.2 93.93.3899
Sunderland72.9N/AN/AN/A
Swansea89.1 N/AN/AN/A
UCL79.297.43.7799
UCLan36.2 87.53.54N/A
Warwick62.3N/AN/AN/A

International Medical School Rankings: 2023

When it comes to ranking Medical Schools on a global scale, the QS World University Rankings offer the best overall guide. They put together their annual rankings by surveying academics and employers.

Oxford, Cambridge, UCL, Imperial and King’s College London also feature in the worldwide top 20 for Medicine.

Medical SchoolOverall ScoreMedicine Ranking
Harvard University
(USA)
99.11
Stanford University
(USA)
92.63
Johns Hopkins
(USA)
92.24
Karolinska Institutet (Sweden)89.67
University of California, Los Angeles
(USA)
88.89
University of California, San Francisco (USA)88.510
Yale University
(USA)
88.411
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
(USA)
88.212
Columbia University (USA)87.414
University of Toronto
(Canada)
87.215
University of Pennsylvania
(USA)
86.316
Duke University
(USA)
84.917
University of Washington
(USA)
83.919
National University of Singapore
(Singapore)
83.420
University of California, San Diego
(USA)
83.420
McGill University
(Canada)
83.322
University of Melbourne (Australia)82.924
University of Sydney
(Australia)
82.625
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (USA)82.3 26
Loading

Loading More Content