Menu

Medical School Rankings

This guide to Medical School rankings helps you to understand how the scoring works. We’ve collated two of the biggest rankings into one Medicine league table, so you can easily see which universities are best for Medicine – and think about which ones you want to apply to.

This guide has been updated to reflect the very latest scores for 2021 entry, and we’ve included more detail on international Medical Schools at the bottom of this page, too.

Jump to section:


Want to compare different medical schools? Try our Medical School Comparison Tool!

Compare different UK medical schools

How do Medical School Rankings work?

There are a number of different Medical School rankings available, which means it can be hard to work out which university is the best for Medicine or compare Med Schools.

The Complete University Guide’s Medical School rankings are very comprehensive, and take into account a number of different sources to calculate an overall ranking. It uses data from the National Student Survey to form its student satisfaction scores and gets its graduate prospects information from the Higher Education Statistics Agency.

The Guardian University Guide looks at similar areas but doesn’t include research because that only impacts a handful of students. Instead, it focuses on how much students enjoy their courses and how likely they are to get a job after graduation.

We’ve collated both these types of rankings into one Medicine league table, so it’s easy to see which Medical Schools rank the highest.

UK Medical School Rankings

The table below breaks down Medical School league rankings into four columns, highlighting the overall Complete University score and its scores for student satisfaction and graduate prospects. It also shows the Guardian’s overall score for each university.

You can sort the table by each element, allowing you to see which schools have the highest student satisfaction, for example.

Medical SchoolComplete University Guide Overall Score (out of 100)Student Satisfaction (out of 5 - Complete University Guide)Graduate Prospects (out of 100 - Complete University Guide)Guardian Score (out of 100)
Dundee1004.23100100
Glasgow1004.1010082.4
Oxford99.84.429797.8
Aberdeen99.74.289999.3
Edinburgh99.64.039999.3
Queen Mary (Barts)99.44.299983.0
Cambridge99.23.919991.5
St. Andrews98.94.519886.3
Imperial98.74.069974.9
Swansea98.53.7110090.1
UCL98.53.839970.0
Bristol98.44.0610075.4
Newcastle98.34.1710078.5
Queen's University, Belfast 98.24.2610074.7
Keele98.24.3910089.6
Exeter98.24.039965.7
Warwick98.13.8010062.9
Cardiff98.14.0010070.3
Brighton & Sussex98.04.5110096.9
Sheffield97.94.2410067.2
Lancaster97.84.0610065.3
Birmingham97.84.1510068.4
Leeds97.74.2410085.3
Leicester97.74.189958.3
King's College London97.73.849958.2
Nottingham97.43.8010059.5
Southampton97.33.7410062.4
Plymouth97.34.349968.8
East Anglia (UEA)97.34.169965.9
St. George's97.14.0210042.5
Manchester97.03.6810057.8
Liverpool96.83.7610062.1
Hull-York96.73.7810055.0
Buckingham94.04.13N/A36.7
Central Lancashire91.93.80N/A66.0

International Medical School Rankings

When it comes to Medical School rankings for universities abroad, the QS World University Rankings is the best overall guide. It breaks down rankings into subjects, so you can see which ones are the best for Medicine. It does this by surveying academics and employers.

The table below outlines each Medical School’s overall rankings, followed by its Medicine rankings and graduate employability ranking.

Medical SchoolOverall ScoreMedicine RankingGraduate Employability Ranking
Harvard
(USA)
99.115
Stanford
(USA)
9542
John Hopkins
(USA)
93.6546
Karolinska Institute
(Sweden)
93.65251
University of Los Angeles, California - UCLA
(USA)
92.773
Yale
(USA)
91.9913
University of California, San Fransico
(USA)
91.310N/A
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
(USA)
91.2121
University of Columbia
(USA)
90.51321
University of Toronto
(Canada)
90.51316
University of Pennsylvania
(USA)
901520
University of Duke
(USA)
88.51630
University of Melbourne
(Australia)
88.5167
University of Sydney
(Australia)
87.8184
McGill University
(Canada)
79.421N/A
National University of Singapore
(Singapore)
86.62124
University of California, San Diego
(USA)
72.523121-130
University of Washington
(USA)
67.42360

Learn More:

Loading

Loading More Content