Official Partner The Royal Society of Medicine Education Investor Awards 2017 Winner Feefo Gold Service 2019

Menu

Medical School Rankings

Are you considering which medical schools to apply to? You’ve come to the right place – this page will provide you with up to date medical school rankings!

These medical school rankings are created using a variety of factors (for example, graduate employability or student satisfaction). These factors are added up to create an average, which produces an overall score for the university. The aim of this page is to compile these scores to provide a table of the top medical schools across the UK and internationally in 2019.

Universities score differently in UK medical school rankings according to the different factors, and these vary from year to year.

It’s important to choose the university which is right for your requirements. This may mean the best medical school for you scores highly in facilities spend, or degree completion, or graduate prospects – or all three!

Want to compare different medical schools? Try our Medical School Comparison Tool!

Compare different UK medical schools

Medical School Rankings UK: Universities

Here are the top UK universities, which we compiled by combining the Guardian‘s rankings with Complete University Guide’s rankings for 2019.

Please note that this does not include the newer medical schools (such as Sunderland or Edge Hill University) as these programmes have not yet started.

You can rank the top medical schools according to different factors (for example, you could filter by the Guardian score, or by student satisfaction):

Medical SchoolComplete University Guide Overall Score (out of 100)Student Satisfaction (out of 5 - Complete University Guide)Graduate Prospects (out of 100 - Complete University Guide)Guardian Score (out of 100)
Oxford1004.479999.8
Cambridge1003.8199100
Glasgow99.84.229987.1
Swansea99.44.199994.8
Imperial98.94.0810086.7
Dundee98.84.1910089.8
Barts98.74.3010089.2
UCL98.53.9010089.9
Edinburgh98.43.959891.1
Newcastle98.24.2610092.1
Keele97.94.2510085.7
Aberdeen97.94.2410092.2
Bristol97.94.2010077.8
Exeter97.54.0510077.4
Sheffield97.34.7510067.2
Brighton & Sussex97.24.5810087.8
Cardiff97.03.9210072
King's College London96.93.479944.2
St Andrews96.94.439879.3
Leeds96.74.2510079.4
Birmingham96.74.1110079.3
Manchester96.73.8410063.3
Nottingham96.73.6110064.3
UEA96.64.1210074.4
Queen's, Belfast96.34.1610066.3
Hull York96.23.9810061.2
Southampton96.14.0010072.4
Leicester96.03.8210073.1
Warwick96.03.6310038.6
Plymouth95.94.0710073.7
Liverpool95.84.2010059.7
St George's, University of London95.43.9510070.4
Lancaster95.44.25n/a64.3

Medical School Rankings UK: How Are They Judged?

The above table is ranked using the following criteria to measure the best medical schools:

  1. Complete University Guide overall score
  2. Student satisfaction – borrowed from the National Student Survey
  3. Graduate prospects – a measure of graduate employability
  4. Guardian score – the Guardian have also created their own way of ranking universities which is largely based on student perspective

However, top medical schools are also ranked with the below criteria too to give them an overall score on the Complete University Guide:


Wondering which kind of med school course you would suit? Take the quiz!

Take the quiz

Medical School Rankings: International Universities

International universities use a different ranking system to the UK to list their best medical schools, and this is a lot more difficult to find online.

Top Universities ranks them according to an overall score, as well as by academic and employer reputation – though it is unclear how these are assessed. The table below shows how international universities score in medical school rankings:

InstitutionLocation
Harvard UniversityUnited States
Stanford UniversityUnited States
Johns Hopkins UniversityUnited States
Karolinska InstitutetSweden
University of California LALos Angeles, US
Yale UniversityUnited States
Massachussetts Institute of TechnologyUnited States
University of CaliforniaSan Francisco, US
University of TorontoToronto, Canada
Columbia UniversityUnited States

Learn More:

Loading

Loading More Content