Official Partner The Royal Society of Medicine Education Investor Awards 2017 Finalist Education Investor Awards 2016 Finalist

Menu

Privacy Policy

The Medic Portal – Privacy Policy

1.                   TERMS OF PRIVACY POLICY

The Medic Portal Ltd (“we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Website Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Medic Portal Ltd of Broad House, The Broadway, Old Hatfield, Herts, AL9 5BG.

2.                   INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Please also see the section about cookies in clause 3 below.

3.                   COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy.

4.                   USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

5.                   DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

6.                   WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7.                   YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@themedicportal.com or The Medic Portal, 8th Floor Elizabeth House, 39 York Road, London, SE1 7NQ.

8.                   Status of this Policy and Your Consent

For some of the uses of your information described above there is a legal basis for us to use the information without your consent.  This includes, for example, legitimate provision of information to service providers acting on our behalf. Where this is the case, this privacy policy fulfils our duty to process information fairly, which includes giving you appropriate notice and explanation of the way in which your information will be used.

Where consent is required for our use of your information, by submitting your information to us you consent to our use of that information as set out in this policy; and if you disclose someone else’s information to us, you confirm that you have their consent to disclose this information to us and for us to use and disclose it in accordance with this policy.

If you provide us with your sensitive personal data (for example, your state of health or any disabilities) you expressly consent to us using that data and disclosing it to our service providers for the purpose given. If you disclose someone else’s sensitive personal data to us you confirm that you have their consent to disclose this information to us and for us to use and disclose it to the relevant service providers for the purpose given.

9.                   ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

10.                OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates and other third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the collection and use of your personal information on these websites.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

11.                CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

12.                CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to us at our email info@themedicportal.com or postal address The Medic Porta, 8th Floor Elizabeth House, 39 York Road, London, SE1 7NQ.

13.                EFFECTIVE DATE

This Privacy Policy was uploaded to our website on 16 May 2016 and applies from this date.

Loading

Loading More Content